Cerys Matthews takes us on a personal guided tour of the musical world.
Conductor Yan Pascal Tortelier chooses music from Paris in the Belle Époque.
Rosalind Plowright shares the music that has shaped her life.
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.
Clarinettist Julian Bliss chooses music showing the influence of jazz on classical music.
Australian Chamber Orchestra's artistic director Richard Tognetti with his favourite music
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.
Norwegian trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth with her choice of music that has inspired her.
Baritone Sir Thomas Allen shares some favourite musical moments.
Soprano Ailish Tynan explores the effect different languages have on songs and vocal works
Conductor Sakari Oramo introduces a selection of music from his home country of Finland.
Soprano Ailish Tynan shares great moments in opera.
Operatic bass Robert Lloyd on 50 years of the opera stage.
Soprano Lesley Garrett presents her personal selection of music from Wellcome Collection.
Violinist Rachel Podger shares music that has helped to define her musical personality.
Baroque violinist Rachel Podger introduces music that has inspired her.
Danielle de Niese, 'opera's coolest soprano', presents a personal selection of music.
Rob Cowan's selection includes music by Bartok, Verdi, Prokofiev and Monteverdi.
Chi-chi Nwanoku profiles black composers and performers down the centuries.
Rob Cowan presents works by Mozart, Saint-Saens, Wagner and Dvorak.
Pianist James Rhodes shares the music and musicians he is most passionate about.
Pianist James Rhodes with the music, recordings and musicians he's most passionate about.
James Rhodes presents recordings by his boyhood hero, Canadian pianist Glenn Gould.
Rob Cowan presents music by Strauss, Debussy, Verdi and Copland.
James Rhodes presents music, including Stravinsky, Sibelius and Schumann.
Pianist James Rhodes presents a personal selection of music.
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.
Children's TV presenter Chris Jarvis chooses music composed for, and about, children.
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.
Film critic Peter Bradshaw presents a personal selection of music from cinema and beyond.
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music, including Beethoven, Arnold, Chopin and Debussy.
Rob Cowan with a personal selection of music, including Finzi, Mozart, Prokofiev and Elgar
Australian conductor Jessica Cottis presents a selection of music from her homeland.
Rob Cowan's selection of music includes Smetana, Brahms, Bach and Edward Gregson.
Dance critic Mark Monahan presents music for the ballet from the 1930s to the present day.
Chef, restaurateur and television presenter Michel Roux Jr presents his favourite music.
Dance critic Mark Monahan introduces music from the first hundred years of modern ballet.
A personal view of classical music from a range of presenters.
Deborah Bull introduces Tchaikovsky, Bach, Ravel, Schubert, Stravinsky and Max Richter.
Simon Heffer profiles Ravel, with excerpts from the opera L'enfant et les sortileges.
Journalist Simon Heffer explores Ravel's early songs as well as chamber and piano pieces.
Rob Cowan presents music including Zelenka, Ravel, Handel, Shostakovich and Chopin.
Roderick Williams focuses on foreign-language song. With Schubert, Faure and Rachmaninov.
Roderick Williams with music centred on English song. With Purcell, Butterworth, Britten.
Rob Cowan presents classic recordings of Dvorak, Bartok, Bizet and Sullivan.
As part of Radio 3 at Southbank Centre, Richard Sisson celebrates musical septuagenarians.
James Rhodes with favourite recordings, including Grigory Sokolov and Jean-Marc Luisada.
Rob Cowan presents music including Vivaldi, Respighi, Britten, Mozart and Brahms.
CBeebies presenter Chris Jarvis with his choices of classical music for children.
Rob Cowan with a personal choice of music, including Bach, Chabrier, Haydn and Dvorak.
Comedian Josie Long with favourite classical and folk music for an Audio Survival Kit.
Choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh presents a personal choice of music.
Singer-songwriter Neil Sedaka introduces music, including Chopin, Debussy and Prokofiev.
Journalist Martin Sixsmith presents a programme of Russian music.
Rob Cowan includes works by Malcolm Arnold, Beethoven, Miloslav Kabelac and Cimarosa.
Rob Cowan introduces music by Bach, Beethoven, Delibes, Rautavaara and Myaskovsky.
Bridget Kendall presents the music that has accompanied her through her global BBC career.
James Rhodes presents recordings by Glenn Gould, Vladimir Horowitz and Evgeny Kissin.
James Rhodes presents recordings by Glenn Gould and Vladimir Horowitz.
Broadcaster Sue MacGregor on her professional encounters with great classical musicians.
Sue MacGregor on early encounters with music by Wagner, Bach, Shostakovich and Mozart.
Rob Cowan presents music including Beethoven's Grosse Fuge and Copland's Piano Concerto.
Including Barber, Beethoven and Bartok, plus Jacqueline du Pre playing Saint-Saens.
Actor Rory Kinnear presents a personal selection of music for voice.
Amanda Foreman introduces music reflecting aspects of the British character and landscape.
Featuring recordings by Willem Mengelberg, Elly Ameling, Helen Watts and Henryk Szeryng.
Archive recordings, featuring Rene Leibowitz, Conchita Supervia and Rafael Kubelik.
Novelist Julian Barnes presents music by Mozart, Mahler, Prokofiev, Bach and Shostakovich.
Actress Greta Scacchi introduces a personal selection of aquatic and sea-themed music.
Art critic Waldemar Januszczak introduces a selection of music from the Renaissance era.
Kathryn Tickell introduces works by Soler, Barber, Ives, Halvorsen, Grainger and Skempton.
Piper and fiddler Kathryn Tickell introduces works by Debussy, Holst, Ligeti and Weir.
US broadcaster Katie Puckrik presents familiar music in unfamiliar settings.
Actor Krister Henriksson presents a personal selection of music.